Privacy Policy

GPT Funds Management Limited (“GPT”) as responsible entity of the registered managed investment scheme know as the GPT Wholesale Office Fund No. 1; and The Trust Company (RE Services) Limited (ACN 003 278 831) (“Trust Company”) are the responsible entities (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” except where specified otherwise).

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Statement explains our information handling practices in relation to personal information collected by us in our respective head office and on this Website.

Overview

This Privacy Statement explains our information handling practices in relation to personal information collected by us:
at our respective head offices or any other property owned or managed by us; through this Website with URL address www.libertyplace.com.au (the Website); and otherwise as part of the normal operation of our services.

By using this website or using any of our services, you confirm that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. By accepting this Privacy Statement, you expressly consent to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is incorporated into, and subject to, our Terms of Use, and is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this website or any other services we provide. We will post any changes to this Privacy Statement on this Website, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Statement from time to time.

Privacy Act

We will handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act.

Information collected

We collect information about: subscribers to our “Liberty Place email alert service”; individuals who contact us via this Website; and individuals to whom we provide other products or services from time to time.

We collect the information we need to provide the information or service requested.

We also collect personal information of individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers, service providers and contractors. This may include the contact details of these individuals.

We generally do not collect sensitive information. If we do, we will seek consent to collect it if required by law to do so.

Visitors to our Website are not required to provide us with any personal information. However, we may not be able to provide the information or service a visitor to our Website requests if the personal information which is indicated as mandatory is not provided.

We may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the Website are most commonly accessed. We may also collect internet address domain names, the previous websites visited and the types of browser visitors are using. This information is used by us for internal research, statistical and website development purposes. It may also be used by us to provide visitors to this Website with offers, discounts, promotions, advertising, products, services and other content.

Cookies

This Website may use “cookies”. A cookie is a small message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. The Website will not store personal information such as email address or other personal details in a cookie. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of the website may not function fully for users who disallow cookies.

Links

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the Websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may share personal information within GPT and The Trust Company, and other companies owned or controlled by GPT and The Trust Company, including those who are located outside Australia.

We may also disclose personal information to our service providers and contractors such as organisations who provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, debt collection, banking, marketing, advertising, mail house, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services. Some of these organisations are located outside Australia.

The content of emails or ‘contact us’ messages which you send us may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

If a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in GPT and/or The Trust Company, GPT and The Trust Company may disclose information about its investors to that third party.

Personal information we collect may also be used for purposes related to GPT and The Trust Company’s research (including market research), planning, product and service development, security and testing.

Security

We regard the security of personal information as a priority and use a number of physical and electronic mechanisms to protect it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of the website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these details confidential and to change your password regularly (if applicable).

Access to information

In most circumstances, you have a right to access any personal information which we collect and hold about you and to have it corrected if it is wrong. We may deny your request for access in some circumstances, but if we do this, we will tell you why.

If you have registered your details on the website, you may be able to access and update personal information on your profile, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below if you wish to: ask any questions or provide feedback about this Privacy Statement or our approach to privacy; make a request for access to or correction of any personal information that we may hold about you; or make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information.

Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

Email:

concierge@libertyplace.com.au

Phone:

Outside of Australia dial: +61 2 9581 2111

Mail:

Liberty Place
Level 3, Legion House, Liberty Place
161 Castlereagh Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000
AUSTRALIA

Please contact our registry if you are an investor and would like to find out how the registry handles your personal information.